fbpx
Lindores Abbey Distillery

Are you of legal drinking age in your country of origin?

Thanks for visiting Lindores Abbey Distillery

Loading Basket
Your Basket

This page sets out the details of the Lindores Abbey Distillery privacy policy in relation to information collected about you.

WHO WE ARE

In this Privacy Policy, references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to Lindores Abbey Distillery, and references to “our website” or “the website” are to www.lindoresabbeydistillery.com.

Lindores Abbey Distillery

Abbey Road

Lindores

KY14 6HH

Fife, Scotland

Our company registration number is: SC 442379, The Lindores Distilling Co Ltd

We process personal data in line with our obligations under data protection law, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), and any other data privacy laws and regulations that are applicable in the UK and EU (together, “Data Protection Law”).

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer as part of tour bookings, online purchases, Membership or donation forms, e-newsletter sign-ups and visitor surveys.

Personal information we collect may include:

  • your name, title, gender and date of birth;
  • postal address, email address and phone number;
  • family and spouse/partner details, relationships to other donors and/or Members;
  • current interests and activities.

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a visitor, customer, member or supporter of Lindores Abbey Distillery, and may consist of details of:

  • tour purchase and event registration / attendance;
  • online retail purchases;
  • contact preferences;
  • details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you;
  • where relevant, selected media coverage;
  • any other information provided by yourself at the request of Lindores Abbey Distillery.

We also collect data that you may volunteer as of making online purchases, and may consist of details of:

  • In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions, it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose.
  • Your preferences and use of e-mail updates recorded by e-mails we send you if you select to receive e-mail updates on products and offers.
  • Your IP Address, which is a string of numbers unique to your computer, which is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the website. This information is used to monitor usage of the website.
  • Data recorded by the website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, which saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers ‘help’ facility.

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

Depending on your relationship with Lindores Abbey Distillery, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • To process your order, to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service), and to provide Membership services. This processing is necessary to fulfil the contract that you have with us.
  • In certain cases, we may use your e-mail address to send you information on our other products and services. We will usually rely on your consent when sending you this information, but we may occasionally rely on our legitimate interest (to keep you informed of our products and services) to send you such information where appropriate.
  • Send you promotional or marketing information by post, telephone or electronic means. Again, we will usually rely on your consent when sending you this information, but we may occasionally rely on our legitimate interest (to keep you informed of our products and services) to send you such information where appropriate. These types of communications can include:
    • Informing you of other products or events related to Lindores Abbey Distillery, such as exhibitions, events, or retail offers.
    • News and updates about Lindores Abbey Distillery, such as via marketing or supporter e-newsletters.
    • Information on our events, including occasional targeted invitations to consider attending an event at Lindores Abbey Distillery, or to ask you to consider supporting us in other ways.
    • Other relevant communications based upon your relationship or Membership with Lindores Abbey Distillery.
  • Data screening and cleansing, to check if we have accurate contact details for you – see How we update, screen and analyse your information for further information. This processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest (e.g. to ensure we have accurate information about you).
  • To send you surveys, and for market research purposes. This processing is carried on the basis of our legitimate interest (e.g. ensuring that our products and services are the best they can be, and ascertaining how we can improve them).
  • Tools may be used to monitor the effectiveness of our communications with you, including email tracking, which records when an e-newsletter from us is opened and/or how many links are clicked within the message. The data from this tracking is generally used in an aggregated and anonymised form. We rely on our legitimate interest when carrying out this processing (i.e. ensuring we communicate effectively with you).

We may also process your personal data where we are under a legal or regulatory obligation to do so, for example, where we are ordered by a supervisory authority or court to do so, or where we are specifically required to do so under Data Protection Law.

HOW WE UPDATE, SCREEN AND ANALYSE YOUR INFORMATION

We continuously review records of supporters to ensure your data is as accurate as possible. We may consult alternative sources in order undertake these checks, such as:

  • Royal Mail National Change of Address database (NCOA);
  • BT Operator Services Information System (OSIS);
  • Newspaper articles, publications and company websites;
  • Any other publicly available sources.

Where we appoint an external party to undertake a screening of information, any such arrangements will be subject to a formal agreement between Lindores Abbey Distillery and that organisation, to protect the security of your data.

We may segment the information we hold about you in our database based on an engagement score. These scores are calculated using personal data, as well as how engaged with us you have previously been, and indicators of future engagement. Analysis of this helps us understand our Members to ensure we are efficient and that only relevant communications are sent to you.

You can opt-out of your data being utilised for data cleaning or analysis (with the aims of targeting communications with you appropriately, or finding up to date contact information in the case of gone away mail) simply by contacting info@lindoresabbeydistillery.com

WHO WE MIGHT SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We do not disclose personal data to any third parties or external organisations, other than data processors carrying out work on our behalf.

Such data processors include our mailing houses (e.g. for the sending of event invites, or bulk email distribution services), IT services providers (e.g. IT platform providers, web hosting providers, website management providers), credit/debit card issuers and payment services providers (in order to process your payments), governmental/regulatory and law enforcement bodies, and where necessary our professional advisors (e.g. lawyers and accountants, website management company and marketing consultants).

Any such companies are acting as approved data processors for Lindores Abbey Distillery, and we retain full responsibility for your personal data. Data processors will act only on our instructions.

We may need to transfer your personal information to countries out with the European Economic Area (EEA) where our services providers are based in a non-EEA country. This includes to our:

  • bulk mail distributor (MailChimp), which is based in the US;
  • web hosting provider (Bluehost), which is based in the US; and
  • website management provider, which is based in Russia.

Transfers of personal data to our mail distributor (MailChimp) and web hosting provider (Bluehost) are made under the EU/US Privacy Shield framework. More information about Privacy Shield can be found on (www.privacyshield.gov). Transfers of personal data to our website management services provider are made under EU Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses. If you wish to see a copy of these Standard Contractual Clauses, please contact our Data Protection Officer on the details provided below.

We ensure that any transfers of personal data are made securely, in accordance with best practice, and in compliance with Data Protection Law.

Your data will never be sold or passed to any third party for any other purpose.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We have implemented security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ and members’ personal data.

We will retain personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which that data was collected and to the extent permitted by applicable laws. When we no longer need to use personal data, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to anonymise it so that you can no longer be identified from it (unless we need to keep your information to comply with legal or regulatory obligations to which we are subject).

HOW CAN I ACCESS THE INFORMATION ABOUT ME, AND WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE IN RELATION TO MY INFORMATION?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • to obtain confirmation from us of whether your personal data is being processed;
  • to request a copy of your personal data processed by us;
  • to ask us (in certain circumstances) to correct, amend, or delete that information where it is inaccurate, is no longer required for the purpose for which it was processed or has been processed in violation of Data Protection Law;
  • to obtain restriction of processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • to receive a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and have that data transferred to a chosen third party in certain situations;
  • to object to our processing of your personal data where the processing is carried out to achieve our legitimate interests (or those of a third party); and
  • if we relies on your consent (or explicit consent) as a legal ground for processing personal data, to withdraw that consent at any time.

If we determines that access to personal data cannot be provided in any particular instance or another right cannot be complied with, we will provide you with an explanation of why we have made that determination and a contact point for any further inquiries.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, or you have any questions or complaints about the way in which we have processed your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer by post at Lindores Abbey Distillery, Abbey Road, Lindores, KY14 6HH, or by email on info@lindoresabbeydistillery.com

If you are still unsatisfied with our response, or the way in which we have processed your data, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted using the following details:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.co.uk

Tel:     0303 123 1113

Web:   www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

COOKIES

In order to make the Lindores Abbey Distillery website easier to use and improve our service, we sometimes place small amounts of information on your computer. These are known as cookies and they are used by most major websites. You can find out more about Lindores Abbey Distillery’s use of cookies here.

OTHER WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We regularly review our privacy notice and may make changes time to time. Any changes made will be posted to this page and will apply from the time we post them. This privacy notice was last changed on 5th December 2019.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any comments on our privacy notice, or information we hold about you please contact us:

  • by email to info@lindoresabbeydistillery.com
  • or write to us at Lindores Abbey Distillery, Abbey Road, Lindores, KY14 6HH.

Stay up to date

Thank you for signing up to receive our monthly newsletter. You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at info@lindoresabbeydistillery.com. For more information about our privacy practices please visit our website. By clicking below, you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms.